DECOM WEEK 2024
Decom Week 2024 will examine the detail of decommissioning in the energy sector. With increasing demand signals across services, technology and people, what will enable safer and more effective decommissioning through the Energy Transition?
Our agenda will include Decom Mission’s first Annual Report, a dedicated session on well abandonment, indoor and outdoor exhibition space and two days of conference.
And, as we bring the decom community together, we will enable quality networking across diverse activities; golf, cycling and several social events, including our popular annual Decom Mission awards dinner.
Wells Decommissioning Forum: Effective Well Abandonment Workshop
This workshop is kindly supported by the Wells Decommissioning Forum Partner
Hosted by the North Sea Transition Authority (NSTA)
1130 Registration
1145 Working buffet lunch
1215 Welcome
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission
1220 Workshop Introduction
Chair: Suzie Coull, Senior Wells Decommissioning Engineer, NSTA
1225 Addressing the critical themes; Well Planning & Action Regulation and Stewardship, Well P&A Plan and Data
Alastair Bisset, Head of Decommissioning, NSTA
A Perspective on UKCS Well Decommissioning
Alasdair Thomas, Decommissioning Manager, NSTA
1245 Group Discussion Round Table
1330 Group Feedback and Panel Session
1400 Comfort Break
1415 Industry Presentations
Chair: Tom Hall, Halliburton
1420 Darren Stuart, Exceed
1435 Wellhead Severance: A Well by Well Approach
Blair McConachie, DeepOcean
1450 Will Black, EnQuest
1505 Phase 3 – Vessel Based Well Abandonment
Neil Watson, Claxton Engineering
1520 Panel Session
Chair: Tom Hall, Halliburton
Darren Stuart, Exceed
Blair McConachie, DeepOcean
Will Black, EnQuest
Neil Watson, Claxton
1540 Close
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission
The Decom Mission Awards 2024
The Decom Mission Awards 2024 are kindly supported by Welcome Reception Sponsor, Corecut, as well as award sponsors Utility ROV, North Sea Transition Authority (NSTA), and Zero Waste Scotland.
A celebration of decommissioning success. Read more about the awards finalists here.
1730 – Welcome Reception
Speaker – Bob Keiller
2300 – Carriages
0800 Registration | Coffee | Exhibition
0830 Welcome
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission
Annual Report
Sam Long and Peter Sueref, Empirisys
0900 Opportunities and challenges: Adapting to Change in Subsea Decommissioning
Stuart Cameron, Boskalis Subsea Services
0915 Decommissioning readiness in an uncertain environment
Innes Jordan, CNOOC International
0935 Building teams through diversity
Guest presenter, Mark McBride-Wright, Founder and CEO, Equal Engineering
1000 Panel Session:
Chair, Sam Long
Stuart Cameron, Boskalis Subsea Services
Innes Jordan, CNOOC International
Mark McBride-Wright, Equal Engineering
Kirsty Lal, NSTA
Anita Avgucevica, eServ
1030 Coffee Break | Networking | Exhibition
Parallel Sessions
Ballroom, Ardoe House Hotel
11.00 The Role of Technology
Chair: Richard Lind
11.15 D4NZ – Supporting Decision Making
Malcolm Stone, NDC
11.20 NDA Group and AI
Carl Dalby, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority
11.35 Deployment of technology across the energy industry
Craig Baxter, Claxton
Elliot Suite. Ardoe House Hotel
1100 Enabling diversity workshop
Mark McBride-Wright
Joined by Emerging Professionals (EPLLD) & Women in Decom
1200 Close of parallel sessions and reconvene in Ballroom
1210 Feedback from Diversity Workshop
Mark McBride-Wright
1230 Facilitated Discussion – Kurt Lindley, BeMore education and learning
1300 – 1400 Lunch
Parallel Sessions
Ballroom, Ardoe House Hotel
1400 Network with the exhibitors
Exhibitors indoors and outdoors, see the app for list and locations
1430 What have we learned, what do we do with it?
Introduction: Sam Long, Decom Mission
Learning from Late Life Operations
Chair: Rama Sharma, Xodus
Panel:
John Davey, EnQuest
Alasdair Thomas, NSTA
Jim Christie, Promethean
Caroline Lawford, CNRI
Elliot Suite, Ardoe House Hotel
1400-1645 Meet the Buyers, one-to-one sessions
Bob Crowe, Boskalis Subsea Services
Iain Gartshore, Subsea 7
Georgina Hosford, CNOOC International
Mark Raistrick, CNRI
Bryan Smith, DeepOcean
Nick Tulip, EnQuest
Alistair Gilmour, Petrofac
Rainier Duijts, Shell
Alasdair Thomas, NSTA
1515 Coffee | Networking | Exhibition
1545 Making Collaboration Real
Chair: Roy Aspden
1550 Roy Aspden, Independent
1600 Nic Duncan, Xodus
1615 Kitar Solutions: A partnership of strength for SE Asia
Graeme Fergusson, AF Offshore Decom
1630 Collaborating to drive safety awareness
Genevieve Martin, Shell UK
1645 Panel Session
Chair: Roy Aspden, Independent
Nic Duncan, Xodus
Graeme Fergusson, AF Offshore Decom
Genevieve Martin, Shell UK
1710 Closing Remarks
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission
Social Evening, Stonehaven
18.00 Bus leaves Ardoe House Hotel
Informal meal at the Marine Hotel, Stonehaven (PYOW)
21.00 Bus returns to Ardoe House Hotel
0800 Breakfast | Networking | Exhibition
0830 Welcome and learnings from Day One
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission
08.35 Wisdom of crowds – the many are smarter than the few
Guest presenter, Kurt Lindley, Be More Learning and Development Limited
0930 Panel Session
Chair: Callum Falconer, Operations Director, Decom Mission
1000 Break
Parallel Sessions:
Ballroom, Ardoe House Hotel
1010 Serious Play – Getting to the real challenges
Workshop with Kurt Lindley
Elliot Suite, Ardoe House Hotel
1010 Cross Sector Workshop with NDA
Facilitator – Sam Long
1115 Coffee | Networking | Exhibition
1145 Decom Pitch Battle, Chair Roger Esson, Centurion
Panel:
Neil Gordon, Global Underwater Hub
Richard Lind, Ashtead Technology
Taylor Erridge, James Fisher Decommissioning
12.30 Buffet Lunch
13.30 Driving Material Change
Chair: Dawn Robertson, Bureau Veritas
13.35 Renewables Decom – somebody else’s problem?
Charlotte Stamper, EMR
13.55 The Challenge of Comparative Assessment
Joe Nicolette, Montrose Environmental
14.15 Circular economy and material management
Kenny Taylor, Zero Waste Scotland & Terri Vogt, ETZ
14.35 Panel Discussion
Chair: Dawn Robertson, Bureau Veritas
Charlotte Stamper, EMR
Joe Nicolette, Montrose Environmental
Kenny Taylor, ZWS
Terri Vogt, ETZ
15.05 Decommissioning Challenges in Offshore Renewables
Facilitator: Charlotte Stamper, EMR
Round table workshop with RWE
15.45 Closing Remarks
Sam Long
10.30 Cycling and walking in Deeside
Scolty Hill Walk, Banchory