Agenda

DECOM WEEK 2024

Decom Week 2024 will examine the detail of decommissioning in the energy sector. With increasing demand signals across services, technology and people, what will enable safer and more effective decommissioning through the Energy Transition?

Our agenda will include Decom Mission’s first Annual Report, a dedicated session on well abandonment, indoor and outdoor exhibition space and two days of conference.

And, as we bring the decom community together, we will enable quality networking across diverse activities; golf, cycling and several social events, including our popular annual Decom Mission awards dinner.

11.30 – Decom Week Golf Day

This event is kindly supported by our Decom Week Golf Day Partner

Golfers are invited to join the Decom Mission team for breakfast rolls and coffee, a round of golf, and an early evening BBQ.

Teams of four will compete in a Texas Scramble, with a shotgun start at 1.00pm.

Wells Decommissioning Forum: Effective Well Abandonment Workshop

This workshop is kindly supported by the Wells Decommissioning Forum Partner

Hosted by the North Sea Transition Authority (NSTA)

1130 Registration

1145 Working buffet lunch

1215 Welcome
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission

1220 Workshop Introduction
Chair: Suzie Coull, Senior Wells Decommissioning Engineer, NSTA

1225 Addressing the critical themes; Well Planning & Action Regulation and Stewardship, Well P&A Plan and Data

Alastair Bisset, Head of Decommissioning, NSTA

A Perspective on UKCS Well Decommissioning

Alasdair Thomas, Decommissioning Manager, NSTA

1245 Group Discussion Round Table

1330 Group Feedback and Panel Session

1400 Comfort Break

1415 Industry Presentations
Chair: Tom Hall, Halliburton

1420 Darren Stuart, Exceed

1435 Blair McConachie, DeepOcean

1450 Will Black, EnQuest

1505 Neil Watson, Claxton Engineering

1520 Panel Session

1540 Close
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission

The Decom Mission Awards 2024

The Decom Mission Awards 2024 are kindly supported by Welcome Reception Sponsor, Corecut, as well as award sponsors Utility ROV, North Sea Transition Authority (NSTA), and Zero Waste Scotland.

 

A celebration of decommissioning success. Read more about the awards finalists here.

1730 – Welcome Reception

Speaker – Bob Keiller

2300 – Carriages

0800 Registration | Coffee | Exhibition

0830 Welcome
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission

Annual Report
Sam Long and Peter Sueref, Empirisys

0900 Opportunities and challenges: Adapting to Change in Subsea Decommissioning
Stuart Cameron, Boskalis Subsea Services

0915 Decommissioning readiness in an uncertain environment
Innes Jordan, CNOOC International

0935 Building teams through diversity
Guest presenter, Mark McBride-Wright, Equal Engineering

1000 Panel Session:
Chair, Sam Long

1030 Coffee Break | Networking | Exhibition

Parallel Sessions

1100 Enabling diversity workshop
Mark McBride-Wright
Joined by Emerging Professionals (EPLLD) & Women in Decom

11.35 Parallel Session: The Role of Technology
Chair: Richard Lind

D4NZ
TBC, NDC

AI development and strategy
Carl Dalby, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

Deployment of technology across the energy industry
Craig Baxter, Claxton

1200 Close of parallel sessions and reconvene in Ballroom

1210 Feedback from Diversity Workshop
Mark McBride-Wright

1230 Facilitated Discussion – Kurt Lindley, BeMore education and learning

1300 – 1400 Lunch

Parallel Sessions

1400-1645 Meet the Buyers, one-to-one sessions

Bob Crowe, Boskalis Subsea Services
Iain Gartshore, Subsea 7
Innes Jordan CNOOC International
Mark Raistrick, CNRI
Bryan Smith DeepOcean
Nick Tulip, EnQuest
TBC Petrofac
TBC Shell

1400 Network with the exhibitors

Exhibitors indoors and outdoors, see the app for list and locations

1430 What have we learned, what do we do with it?

Introduction: Sam Long

Learning from Late Life Operations
Chair: Rama Sharma, Xodus

Panel:
Will Black, EnQuest
Alasdair Thomas, NSTA
Jim Christie, Promethean
Caroline Lawford, CNRI

1515 Coffee | Networking | Exhibition

1545 Making Collaboration Real
Chair: Roy Aspden

1550 Roy Aspden, Independent

1600 Nic Duncan, Xodus

1615 Graeme Fergusson, AF Offshore Decom

1630 Collaborating to drive safety awareness
Genevieve Martin, Shell UK

1645 Panel Session

1710 Closing Remarks
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission

 

 

Social Evening, Stonehaven

1830 Bus leaves Ardoe House Hotel

Informal meal at the Marine Hotel, Stonehaven

0800 Breakfast | Networking | Exhibition

0830 Welcome and learnings from Day One
Sam Long, CEO, Decom Mission

0835 Uncertainties: the things we don’t discuss in public
Martha Vasquez, Boston Consulting Group

0905 Wisdom of crowds – the many are smarter than the few
Guest presenter, Kurt Lindley, Be More Learning and Development Limited

0930 Panel Session
Chair: Callum Falconer, Operations Director, Decom Mission

1000 Break

Parallel Sessions:

1010 Nuclear Workshop with NDA
Facilitator – TBC

1010 Serious Play – Getting to the real challenges
Workshop with Kurt Lindley
Facilitator; Erin Johnston, Boskalis Subsea Services

1115 Coffee | Networking | Exhibition

1145 Decom Pitch Battle, Chair Roger Esson, Centurion

Panel:
Neil Gordon, Global Underwater Hub
Richard Lind, Ashtead Technology
Taylor Erridge, James Fisher Decommissioning

1215 Buffet Lunch

1300 Driving Material Change
Chair: Dawn Robertson, Bureau Veritas

1305 Renewables Decom – somebody else’s problem?
Charlotte Stamper, EMR

1320 The Challenge of Comparative Assessment
Joe Nicolette, Montrose Environmental

1335 Circular economy and material management
Kenny Taylor ZWS & TBC, ETZ

1350 Decommissioning Challenges in Offshore Renewables
Facilitator: Charlotte Stamper, EMR

Round table workshop with RWE

1430 Panel Discussion

1500 Closing Remarks
Sam Long

10.00 Cycling and walking in Deeside